Tetrao parvirostris Bonaparte, 1856

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataAvesGalliformesPhasianidaeTetrao

  • 62

    Occurrences
  • 2

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Tetrao parvirostris Bonaparte, 1856

Common names

  • Black-billed Capercaillie eng
  • Stein-Auerhuhn deu
  • Steinauerhuhn deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 22 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Aves
order
Galliformes
family
Phasianidae
genus
Tetrao
species
Tetrao parvirostris
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

(2005) website, Zoonomen - Zoological Nomenclature Resource, 2005.05.23

Dickinson, Edward C., ed. (2003) The Howard and Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World, 3rd Edition

Gill, Frank, and Minturn Wright (2006) Birds of the World: Recommended English Names

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.