Python reticulatus Schneider, 1801

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataReptiliaSquamataPythonidaePython

  • 1,257

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Python reticulatus Schneider, 1801

Common names

  • Reticulated Python eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 88 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Reptilia
order
Squamata
family
Pythonidae
genus
Python
species
Python reticulatus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Known issues

There are known issues with this name usage:

  • published earlier than parent name

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Interim Register of Marine and Nonmarine Genera.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.