Equus asinus Linnaeus, 1758

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaPerissodactylaEquidaeEquus

  • 980

    Occurrences
  • 3

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Equus asinus Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • African wild ass eng
  • Ass eng
  • burro eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Syst. Nat. , 10th ed. vol. 1 p. 73

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 663 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Perissodactyla
family
Equidae
genus
Equus
species
Equus asinus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.