Equus caballus Linnaeus, 1758

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaPerissodactylaEquidaeEquus

  • 6,500

    Occurrences
  • 3

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Equus caballus Linnaeus, 1758

Common names

  • Horse eng
  • horse (feral) eng
  • domestic horse
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Syst. Nat. , 10th ed. vol. 1 p. 73

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 3,306 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Perissodactyla
family
Equidae
genus
Equus
species
Equus caballus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

(1996) database, NODC Taxonomic Code

Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, A. L. Gardner, and W. C. Starnes (2003) Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada

Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner (1987) Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada: Resource Publication, no. 166

Bennett, Deb, and Robert S. Hoffmann (1999) Equus caballus: Mammalian Species, no. 628

Gentry, Anthea, Juliet Clutton-Brock, and Colin P. Groves (2004) The naming of wild animal species and their domestic derivatives: Journal of Archaeological Science, vol 31

Groves, Colin, and Peter Grubb (2011) Ungulate Taxonomy

International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature (2003) OPINION 2027 (Case 3010): Usage of 17 specific names based on wild species which are pre-dated by or contemporary with those based on domestic animals (Lepidoptera, Osteichthyes, Mammalia): conserved: Bulletin of Zoological Nomenclature, vol. 60, part 1

International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. Opinion 271 Addition to the Official List of Generic Names in Zoology of the generic names Equus Linnaeus, 1758 (class Mammalia) and Aica Linnaeus, 1758 (class Aves) (Opinion supplementary to Opinion 16).Opinions and declarations rendered by the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature 6(3), 41-50 (1954)

more

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.