Orcaella heinsohni Beasley, Roberts…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaCetaceaDelphinidaeOrcaella

  • 256

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Orcaella heinsohni Beasley, Robertson & Arnold, 2005

Common names

  • Australian snubfin dolphin eng
  • Australischer Stupsfinnendelfin deu
  • delfín de Australia spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Living period

0.0117 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Marine, Freshwater, Aquatic

Georeferenced data

View records

All 253 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Cetacea
family
Delphinidae
genus
Orcaella
species
Orcaella heinsohni
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Beasley, I., K. M. Robertson and P. Arnold. (2005). Description of a new dolphin, the Australian snubfin dolphin Orcaella heinsohni sp. n. (Cetacea, Delphinidae). Marine Mammal Science 21:365--400.

Beasley, Isabel, Kelly M. Robertson, and Peter Arnold (2005) Description of a new dolphin, the Australian snubfin dolphin Orcaella heinsohni sp. n. (Cetacea: Delphinidae): Marine Mammal Science, vol. 21, no. 3

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species

Jefferson, T. A., M. A. Webber and R. L. Pitman. (2008). Marine mammals of the world. Academic Press, Amsterdam.

Perrin, W.F.; Würsig, B.; Thewissen, J.G.M. (2009). Encyclopedia of marine mammals. Second edition. Academic Press: London. ISBN 978-0-12-373553-9. xxix, 1316 pp.

Reeder, DeeAnn M., Kristofer M. Helgen, and Don E. Wilson (2007) Global Trends and Biases in New Mammal Species Discoveries: Occasional Papers, Museum of Texas Tech University, no. 269

van der Land, J. (ed). (2008). UNESCO-IOC Register of Marine Organisms (URMO).

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.