Dendrolagus Müller, 1840

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaDiprotodontiaMacropodidae

  • 1,433

    Occurrences
  • 12

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Dendrolagus Müller, 1840

Common names

  • tree kangaroo eng
  • tree kangaroos eng
  • Tree-kangaroo eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

Living period

5.333 to 0.781 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Arboreal

Georeferenced data

View records

All 492 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Diprotodontia
family
Macropodidae
genus
Dendrolagus
species
12
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Typification

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (121101540) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.