Monodelphis adusta (Thomas, 1897)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaDidelphimorphiaDidelphidaeMonodelphis

  • 111

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Monodelphis adusta (Thomas, 1897)

Common names

  • Sepia Short-tailed Opossum eng
  • Andean short-tailed opossum
  • Monodelphis#Monodelphis adusta spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 56 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Didelphimorphia
family
Didelphidae
genus
Monodelphis
species
Monodelphis adusta
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Nowak, Ronald M. (1991) Walker's Mammals of the World, vol. 1, 5th ed.

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.