Pappogeomys bulleri (Thomas, 1892)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaRodentiaGeomyidaePappogeomys

  • 682

    Occurrences
  • 5

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pappogeomys bulleri (Thomas, 1892)

Common names

  • Buller's Pocket Gopher eng
  • Buller’s Pocket Gopher. eng
  • Buller's pocket gopher
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. vol.ser. 6 10 p.196

Basionym

Geomys bulleri Thomas, 1892

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Fossorial

Georeferenced data

View records

All 489 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Rodentia
family
Geomyidae
genus
Pappogeomys
species
Pappogeomys bulleri
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Hafner, Mark S., David J. Hafner, James Demastes, Gerald Hasty, Jessica Light, and Theresa Spradling (2009) Evolutionary Relationships of Pocket Gophers of the Genus Pappogeomys (Rodentia: Geomyidae): Journal of Mammalogy, vol. 90, no. 1

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2

Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole (2000) Common Names of Mammals of the World

Known issues

There are known issues with this name usage:

  • basionym relation derived

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.