Dasymys nudipes (Peters, 1870)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaRodentiaMuridaeDasymys

  • 159

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Dasymys nudipes (Peters, 1870)

Common names

  • Angolan Dasymys eng
  • Angolan marsh rat eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 87 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Rodentia
family
Muridae
genus
Dasymys
species
Dasymys nudipes
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Graaff, G. de (1981) The Rodents of Southern Africa

Musser, Guy G., and Michael D. Carleton / Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Superfamily Muroidea: Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 2

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.