Atlantoxerus getulus (Linnaeus, 1758…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaRodentiaSciuridaeAtlantoxerus

  • 352

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Atlantoxerus getulus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

  • Barbary Ground Squirrel eng
  • Ardilla moruna spa
  • Argaaria suslik est
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Syst. Nat. , 10th ed. vol. 1 p. 64

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 288 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Rodentia
family
Sciuridae
genus
Atlantoxerus
species
Atlantoxerus getulus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Thorington, Richard W., Jr., John L. Koprowski, Michael A. Steele, and James F. Whatton (2012) Squirrels of the World

Thorington, Richard W., Jr., and Robert S. Hoffman / Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Family Sciuridae: Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vol. 2

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole (2000) Common Names of Mammals of the World

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.