Tarsius syrichta (Linnaeus, 1758)

Species synonym in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaPrimatesTarsiidaeCarlitoCarlito syrichta

  • 196

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Tarsius syrichta (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

  • Philippine Tarsier eng
  • Philippine Tarsier
  • more

Taxonomic status

synonym of Carlito syrichta subsp. syrichta

Published in

Syst. Nat., 10th ed. vol.1 p.29

Basionym

? syrichta Linnaeus, 1758

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 121 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Primates
family
Tarsiidae
genus
Carlito
species
Carlito syrichta
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Known issues

There are known issues with this name usage:

  • basionym relation derived

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.