Alopex lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Species synonym in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaCarnivoraCanidaeVulpesVulpes lagopus

  • 3,437

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Alopex lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

  • Arctic fox eng
  • Delphra polare sqi
  • Eisfuchs deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Synonym of Vulpes lagopus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Basionym

Canis lagopus Linnaeus, 1758

Living period

1.8 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Marine, Ground dwelling

Georeferenced data

View records

All 1,292 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Carnivora
family
Canidae
genus
Vulpes
species
Vulpes lagopus
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Known issues

There are known issues with this name usage:

  • basionym relation derived

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.