Arctocephalus townsendi Merriam, 18…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaCarnivoraOtariidaeArctocephalus

  • 85

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Arctocephalus townsendi Merriam, 1897

Common names

  • Guadalupe Fur Seal eng
  • Guadalupe-Seebär deu
  • Guadelupe-Seebär deu
  • more

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Living period

0.0117 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Marine, Amphibious

Georeferenced data

View records

All 57 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Carnivora
family
Otariidae
genus
Arctocephalus
species
Arctocephalus townsendi
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(2001) database, Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad

(2001) website, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service Endangered Species Program-03/01

Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner (1987) Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada: Resource Publication, no. 166

Mead, J. G. and R. L. Brownell, Jr. (2005). Cetacea. Pages 723--743 in Wilson, D.E. & D.M. Reeder (eds). Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference (3rd ed), Johns Hopkins University Press, 2,142 pp.

Rice, Dale W. (1998) Marine Mammals of the World: Systematics and Distribution: Special Publications of the Society for Marine Mammals, no. 4

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (110928548) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.