Noctilio leporinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaChiropteraNoctilionidaeNoctilio

  • 4,016

    Occurrences
  • 3

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Noctilio leporinus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

  • Greater Bulldog Bat eng
  • Greater Bulldog Bat
  • Großes Hasenmaul deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Syst. Nat., 10th ed. vol.1 p.32

Basionym

Vespertilio leporinus Linnaeus, 1758

Living period

0.0117 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Volant

Threat status

Least concern

Georeferenced data

View records

All 2,207 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Chiroptera
family
Noctilionidae
genus
Noctilio
species
Noctilio leporinus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

  • TYPE 126672 of Noctilio leporinus subsp. mastivus (Vahl, 1797)

Bibliography

(1996) NODC Taxonomic Code

(2001) database, Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad

Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner (1987) Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada: Resource Publication, no. 166

Elizabeth L. Clare, Burton K. Lim, M. Brock Fenton and Paul D. N. Hebert Neotropical Bats: Estimating Species Diversity with DNA Barcodes PLoS ONE 2011-07-26;6(7):e22648 doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0022648
DOI:10.1371/journal.pone.0022648

Simmons, Nancy B. / Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Order Chiroptera: Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole (2000) Common Names of Mammals of the World

Known issues

There are known issues with this name usage:

  • basionym relation derived

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.