Eumops underwoodi Goodwin, 1940

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaChiropteraMolossidaeEumops

  • 154

    Occurrences
  • 2

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Eumops underwoodi Goodwin, 1940

Common names

  • Underwood's Bonneted Bat eng
  • Underwood's mastiff-bat eng
  • Murciélago-con bonete de Underwood spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Published in

Am. Mus. Novit. vol. 1075 p. 2

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 118 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Chiroptera
family
Molossidae
genus
Eumops
species
Eumops underwoodi
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

(1996) database, NODC Taxonomic Code

(1998) website, Mammal Species of the World

(2001) database, Comisión Nacional para el Conocimiento y Uso de la Biodiversidad

Banks, R. C., R. W. McDiarmid, and A. L. Gardner (1987) Checklist of Vertebrates of the United States, the U.S. Territories, and Canada: Resource Publication, no. 166

Hall, E. Raymond (1981) The Mammals of North America, vols. I and II, 2nd ed.

Simmons, Nancy B. / Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Order Chiroptera: Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2

U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service (1994) Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Animal Candidate Review for Listing as Endangered or Threatened Species: Federal Register, vol. 59, no. 219

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

more

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.