Eumops auripendulus (Shaw, 1800)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaChiropteraMolossidaeEumops

  • 604

    Occurrences
  • 2

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Eumops auripendulus (Shaw, 1800)

Common names

  • Black Bonneted Bat eng
  • black bonneted bat
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Threat status

Least concern

Georeferenced data

View records

All 187 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Chiroptera
family
Molossidae
genus
Eumops
species
Eumops auripendulus
 
complete classification

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Elizabeth L. Clare, Burton K. Lim, M. Brock Fenton and Paul D. N. Hebert Neotropical Bats: Estimating Species Diversity with DNA Barcodes PLoS ONE 2011-07-26;6(7):e22648 doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0022648
DOI:10.1371/journal.pone.0022648

Elizabeth L. Clare, Burton K. Lim, Mark D. Engstrom, Judith L. Eger and Paul D. N. Hebert DNA barcoding of Neotropical bats: species identification and discovery within Guyana Molecular Ecology Notes 2007-01-12;7(2):184-190 doi:10.1111/j.1471-8286.2006.01657.x
DOI:10.1111/j.1471-8286.2006.01657.x

Medina, César E., Renato Gregorin, Horacio Zeballos, Hugo T. Zamora, and Ligiane M. Moras (2014) A new species of Eumops (Chiroptera: Molossidae) from southwestern Peru: Zootaxa, issue 3878, no. 1

Simmons, Nancy B. / Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (2005) Order Chiroptera: Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 3rd ed., vols. 1 & 2

Wilson, Don E., and DeeAnn M. Reeder, eds. (1992) Mammal Species of the World: A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference, 2nd ed., 3rd printing

Wilson, Don E., and F. Russell Cole (2000) Common Names of Mammals of the World

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.