Eumops Miller, 1906

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataMammaliaChiropteraMolossidae

  • 5,477

    Occurrences
  • 16

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Eumops Miller, 1906

Common names

  • mastiff bat eng
  • mastiff-bats eng
  • Bulldoggfledermäuse deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

Living period

13.8 to 0.0 Ma

Habitat

Terrestrial, Not marine, Volant

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Mammalia
order
Chiroptera
family
Molossidae
genus
Eumops
species
16
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.