Etmopterus splendidus Yano, 1988

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataElasmobranchiiSqualiformesEtmopteridaeEtmopterus

  • 52

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Etmopterus splendidus Yano, 1988

Common names

  • Splendid lantern shark eng
  • Splendid lanternshark eng
  • Futoshimi-fujikujra jpn
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 35 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Elasmobranchii
order
Squaliformes
family
Etmopteridae
genus
Etmopterus
species
Etmopterus splendidus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Bor, P.H.F. (2002) Nederlandse naamlijst van de recente haaien en roggen (Chondrichthyes: Elasmobranchii) van de wereld.: World Wide Web electronic publication www.rajidae.tmfweb.nl, version (05/2002).

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Compagno, L.J.V. (1999) Checklist of living elasmobranchs.: p. 471-498. In W.C. Hamlett (ed.) Sharks, skates, and rays: the biology of elasmobranch fishes. Johns Hopkins University Press, Maryland.

FAO-FIES (2015) Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Information System (ASFIS) species list.: Retrieved from http://www.fao.org/fishery/collection/asfis/en, [accessed 13/04/2015].

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2016). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.

Liu J.Y. [Ruiyu] (ed.). (2008). Checklist of marine biota of China seas. China Science Press. 1267 pp.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Yano, K. (1988) A new lanternshark Etmopterus splendidus from the East China Sea and Java Sea.: Jap. J. Ichthyol. 34(4):421-425.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.