Megachasma pelagios Taylor, Compagn…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataElasmobranchiiLamniformesMegachasmidaeMegachasma

  • 39

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Megachasma pelagios Taylor, Compagno & Struhsaker, 1983

Common names

  • big mouth shark eng
  • Megamouth shark eng
  • Grootbekhaai nld
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 28 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Elasmobranchii
order
Lamniformes
family
Megachasmidae
genus
Megachasma
species
Megachasma pelagios
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Bor, P.H.F. (2002) Nederlandse naamlijst van de recente haaien en roggen (Chondrichthyes: Elasmobranchii) van de wereld.: World Wide Web electronic publication www.rajidae.tmfweb.nl, version (05/2002).

Carl, H. (2003) Danish fish names.: Zoological Museum of Copenhagen. Unpublished.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Compagno, L.J.V. (1999) Checklist of living elasmobranchs.: p. 471-498. In W.C. Hamlett (ed.) Sharks, skates, and rays: the biology of elasmobranch fishes. Johns Hopkins University Press, Maryland.

Compagno, L.J.V. (2001). Sharks of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of shark species known to date. Volume 2. Bullhead, mackerel and carpet sharks (Heterodontiformes, Lamniformes and Orectolobiformes). FAO Species Catalogue for Fishery Purposes. No. 1, Vol. 2. Rome, FAO. 269p.

Coppola, S.R., W. Fischer, L. Garibaldi, N. Scialabba and K.E. Carpenter (1994) SPECIESDAB: Global species database for fishery purposes. User's manual.: FAO Computerized Information Series (Fisheries). No. 9. Rome, FAO. 103 p.

FAO-FIES (2015) Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Information System (ASFIS) species list.: Retrieved from http://www.fao.org/fishery/collection/asfis/en, [accessed 13/04/2015].

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2016). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.