Atheresthes Jordan & Gilbert, 1880

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiPleuronectiformesPleuronectidae

  • 24,668

    Occurrences
  • 2

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Atheresthes Jordan & Gilbert, 1880

Common names

  • アブラガレイ jpn
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted genus

Published in

Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus., 3, 51.

Living period

23.03 to 5.333 Ma

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Nektobenthic

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Pleuronectiformes
family
Pleuronectidae
genus
Atheresthes
species
2
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Eschmeyer, W. N.; Fricke, R.; van der Laan, R. (eds). (2017). Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References. Electronic version.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123604682) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.