Petrocephalus microphthalmus Pelleg…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiOsteoglossiformesMormyridaePetrocephalus

  • 234

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Petrocephalus microphthalmus Pellegrin, 1909

Common names

  • Ndembe
  • Rypoun malooký ces
  • Väikesilm-kivipeakala est
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 179 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Osteoglossiformes
family
Mormyridae
genus
Petrocephalus
species
Petrocephalus microphthalmus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Gosse, J.-P. (1984) Mormyridae.: p. 63-122. In J. Daget, J.-P. Gosse and D.F.E. Thys van den Audenaerde (eds.) Check-list of the freshwater fishes of Africa (CLOFFA). ORSTOM, Paris and MRAC, Tervuren. Vol. 1.

Hanel, L. and J. Novák (2001) Ceské názvy zivocichu V. Ryby a rybovití obratlovci (Pisces) II., nozdratí (Sarcopterygii), paprskoploutví (Actinopterygii) [chrupavcití (Chondrostei), kostnatí (Neopterygii): kostlíni (Semionotiformes) - bezostní (Clupeiformes)].: Národní muzeum (zoologické oddeleí), Praha.

Poll, M. (1967) Contribution à la faune ichthyologique de l'Angola.: Diamang Publ. Cult., nr. 75:381 p.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

eElurikkus (2015) eElurikkus koondab ühte portaali Eesti eluslooduse andmed.: http://elurikkus.ut.ee/

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.