Pomacentrus nigromanus Weber, 1913

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiPerciformesPomacentridaePomacentrus

  • 425

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pomacentrus nigromanus Weber, 1913

Common names

  • Black-axil damsel eng
  • Black-fin damsel eng
  • Damsel eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 396 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Perciformes
family
Pomacentridae
genus
Pomacentrus
species
Pomacentrus nigromanus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Allen, G.R. (1991) Damselfishes of the world.: Mergus Publishers, Melle, Germany. 271 p.

Allen, G.R. and M.V. Erdmann (2012) Reef fishes of the East Indies.: Perth, Australia: Universitiy of Hawai'i Press, Volumes I-III. Tropical Reef Research.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2016). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.

Ganaden, S.R. and F. Lavapie-Gonzales (1999) Common and local names of marine fishes of the Philippines.: Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources, Philippines. 385 p.

Kuiter, R.H. and T. Tonozuka (2001) Pictorial guide to Indonesian reef fishes. Part 2. Fusiliers - Dragonets, Caesionidae - Callionymidae.: Zoonetics, Australia. 304-622 p.

Lieske, E. and R. Myers (1994) Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific & Caribbean including the Red Sea.: Haper Collins Publishers, 400 p.

Myers, R.F. (1991) Micronesian reef fishes.: Second Ed. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam. 298 p.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.