Cirrhilabrus jordani Snyder, 1904

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiPerciformesLabridaeCirrhilabrus

  • 26

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Cirrhilabrus jordani Snyder, 1904

Common names

  • Flame wrasse eng
  • 乔氏丝隆头鱼
  • 喬氏絲隆頭魚
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 6 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Perciformes
family
Labridae
genus
Cirrhilabrus
species
Cirrhilabrus jordani
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2016). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.

Lieske, E. and R. Myers (1994) Collins Pocket Guide. Coral reef fishes. Indo-Pacific & Caribbean including the Red Sea.: Haper Collins Publishers, 400 p.

Randall, J.E. (1985) Guide to Hawaiian reef fishes.: Harrowood Books, Newtown Square, PA 19073, USA. 74 p.

Tinker, S.W. (1978) Fishes of Hawaii, a handbook of the marine fishes of Hawaii and the Central Pacific Ocean.: Hawaiian Service Inc., Honolulu. 568 p.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.