Labroides bicolor Fowler & Bean, 19…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiPerciformesLabridaeLabroides

  • 1,019

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Labroides bicolor Fowler & Bean, 1928

Common names

  • Bi&c99;olor cleaner wrasse eng
  • Bicolor cleaner wrasse eng
  • Bicolor cleanerfish eng
  • more

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Fowler, Henry W. & Barton A. Bean. 1928. Contributions to the biology of the Philippine Archipelago and adjacent regions. The fishes of the families Pomacentridae, Labridae, and Callyodontidae, collected by the .. steamer “Albatross,” chiefly in Philippine seas and adjacent waters. Bulletin of the United States National Museum 7: i-viii, 1-525.

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 899 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

more distributions ...

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Perciformes
family
Labridae
genus
Labroides
species
Labroides bicolor
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

  • TYPE 89970 of Labroides bicolor Fowler & Bean, 1928

Bibliography

Allen, G.R. and R.C. Steene (1988) Fishes of Christmas Island Indian Ocean.: Christmas Island Natural History Association, Christmas Island, Indian Ocean, 6798, Australia. 197 p.

Anderson, C. and A. Hafiz (1992) Common reef fishes of the Maldives. Part 3.: Novelty Printers and Publishers, Male, Republic of Maldives. 85 p.

Anonymous (2001) On reef fisheries exploitation and trade in Indonesia.: p. 41-44. In Country Status Overview 2001on reef fisheries exploitation and trade in Indonesia. Ministry of Marine Affairs and Fisheries, Telepak Indo. Found. And International Marine Alliance (IMA) Indonesia. Indonesia.

Carl, H. (2003) Danish fish names.: Zoological Museum of Copenhagen. Unpublished.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Dalzell, P., S.R. Lindsay and H. Patiale (1991) Fisheries resources survey of the Island of Niue.: Tech. Doc. Inshore Fish. Res. Proj. S. Pac. Comm 3. A report prepared in conjunction with the South Pacific Commission Inshore Fisheries Research Project, and the FAO South Pacific Aquaculture Development Project for the Government of Niue, July 1990.

Department of Fisheries Malaysia (2009) Valid local name of Malaysian marine fishes.: Department of Fisheries Malaysia. Ministry of Agriculture and Agro-based Industry. 180 p.

Edwards, A.J. and A.D. Shepherd (1992) Environmental implications of aquarium-fish collection in the Maldives, with proposals for regulation.: Environ. Conserv. 19:61-72.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.