Pleurosicya boldinghi Weber, 1913

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiPerciformesGobiidaePleurosicya

  • 95

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pleurosicya boldinghi Weber, 1913

Common names

  • Boldingh's ghostgoby eng
  • Soft coral ghostgoby eng
  • Soft coral goby eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 21 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Perciformes
family
Gobiidae
genus
Pleurosicya
species
Pleurosicya boldinghi
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Allen, G.R. and M.V. Erdmann (2012) Reef fishes of the East Indies.: Perth, Australia: Universitiy of Hawai'i Press, Volumes I-III. Tropical Reef Research.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2016). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.

Heemstra, P.C. (1995) Additions and corrections for the 1995 impression.: p. v-xv. In M.M. Smith and P.C. Heemstra (eds.) Revised Edition of Smiths' Sea Fishes. Springer-Verlag, Berlin.

Hoese, D.F., D.J. Bray, J.R. Paxton and G.R. Allen (2006) Fishes.: In Beasley, O.L. and A. Wells (eds.) Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Volume 35.2 Australia: ABRS & CSIRO Publishing, 1472 p.

Kuiter, R.H. and T. Tonozuka (2001) Pictorial guide to Indonesian reef fishes. Part 3. Jawfishes - Sunfishes, Opistognathidae - Molidae.: Zoonetics, Australia. p. 623-893.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.