Echeneis neucratoides Zuiew, 1789

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiPerciformesEcheneidaeEcheneis

  • 170

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Echeneis neucratoides Zuiew, 1789

Common names

  • Whitefin sharksucker eng
  • Hvidfinnet sugefisk dan
  • Pega spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 79 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Perciformes
family
Echeneidae
genus
Echeneis
species
Echeneis neucratoides
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

Böhlke, J.E. and C.C.G. Chaplin (1993) Fishes of the Bahamas and adjacent tropical waters. 2nd edition.: University of Texas Press, Austin.

Carl, H. (2003) Danish fish names.: Zoological Museum of Copenhagen. Unpublished.

Cervigón, F., R. Cipriani, W. Fischer, L. Garibaldi, M. Hendrickx, A.J. Lemus, R. Márquez, J.M. Poutiers, G. Robaina and B. Rodriguez (1992) Fichas FAO de identificación de especies para los fines de la pesca. Guía de campo de las especies comerciales marinas y de aquas salobres de la costa septentrional de Sur América.: FAO, Rome. 513 p. Preparado con el financiamento de la Comisión de Comunidades Europeas y de NORAD.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Claro, R. and L.R. Parenti (2001) The marine ichthyofauna of Cuba.: p. 21-57. In Claro, R., K.C. Lindeman and L.R. Parenti (eds) Ecology of the marine fishes of Cuba. Smithsonian Institution Press, Wahsington and London. 253p.

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2015). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.

Gómez-Canchong, P., L. Manjarrés M., L.O. Duarte and J. Altamar (2004) Atlas pesquero del area norte del Mar Caribe de Colombia.: Universidad del Magadalena, Santa Marta. 230 p.

McEachran, J. D. 2009. Fishes (Vertebrata: Pisces) of the Gulf of Mexico, Pp. 1223–1316 in Felder, D.L. and D.K. Camp (eds.), Gulf of Mexico–Origins, Waters, and Biota. Biodiversity. Texas A&M Press, College Station, Texas.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (115591632) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.