Gasteropelecus maculatus Steindachn…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesGasteropelecidaeGasteropelecus

  • 197

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Gasteropelecus maculatus Steindachner, 1879

Common names

  • Spotted hatchetfish eng
  • Gefleckter Beilbauchfisch deu
  • Plettet øksefisk dan
  • more

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 67 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Gasteropelecidae
genus
Gasteropelecus
species
Gasteropelecus maculatus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Carl, H. (2003) Danish fish names.: Zoological Museum of Copenhagen. Unpublished.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Riehl, R. and H.A. Baensch (1996) Aquarien Atlas, Band 1. 10th edition.: Mergus Verlag GmBH, Melle, Germany. 992 p.

Robins, C.R., R.M. Bailey, C.E. Bond, J.R. Brooker, E.A. Lachner, R.N. Lea and W.B. Scott (1991) World fishes important to North Americans. Exclusive of species from the continental waters of the United States and Canada.: Am. Fish. Soc. Spec. Publ. (21):243 p.

Varjo, M. (1981) Kalannimiluettelo (List of Finnish fish names).: Luonnon Tutkija 85:1-60.

Weitzman, S.H. and L. Palmer (2003) Gasteropelecidae (Freshwater hatchetfishes).: p. 101-103. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.