Ceratobranchia binghami Eigenmann, …

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesCharacidaeCeratobranchia

  • 36

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Ceratobranchia binghami Eigenmann, 1927

Common names

  • Mojarita spa
  • 宾氏角鳃脂鲤
  • 賓氏角鰓脂鯉
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 22 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Characidae
genus
Ceratobranchia
species
Ceratobranchia binghami
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Ortega, H. and R.P. Vari (1986) Annotated checklist of the freshwater fishes of Peru.: Smithson. Contrib. Zool. (437):1-25.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.