Hyphessobrycon tortuguerae Böhlke, …

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesCharacidaeHyphessobrycon

  • 41

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Hyphessobrycon tortuguerae Böhlke, 1958

Common names

  • Tortuguero tetra eng
  • Sardinita spa
  • 哥斯达黎加魮脂鲤
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 29 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Characidae
genus
Hyphessobrycon
species
Hyphessobrycon tortuguerae
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Bussing, W.A. (1998) Peces de las aguas continentales de Costa Rica [Freshwater fishes of Costa Rica]. 2nd Ed.: San José Costa Rica: Editorial de la Universidad de Costa Rica. 468 p.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Géry, J. (1977) Characoids of the world.: Neptune City ; Reigate : T.F.H. [etc.]; 672 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 23 cm.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (115530669) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.