Hyphessobrycon flammeus Myers, 1924

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesCharacidaeHyphessobrycon

  • 51

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Hyphessobrycon flammeus Myers, 1924

Common names

  • Flame tetra eng
  • Red rio eng
  • Red tetra eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 13 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Characidae
genus
Hyphessobrycon
species
Hyphessobrycon flammeus
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

ASAP, Aquarium Science Association of the Philippines (1996) Aquarium species in the Philippines.: ASAP Aquarist Database Report. 9 p. Quezon City, Philippines.

Carl, H. (2003) Danish fish names.: Zoological Museum of Copenhagen. Unpublished.

Carvalho, F.R., G.C. de Jesus and F. Langeani (2014) Redescription of Hyphessobrycon flammeus Myers, 1924 (Ostariophysi: Characidae), a threatened species from Brazil.: Neotrop. Ichyol. 12(2):247-256.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Grabda, E. and T. Heese (1991) Polskie nazewnictwo popularne kraglouste i ryby. Cyclostomata et Pisces.: Wyzsza Szkola Inzynierska w Koszalinie. Koszalin, Poland. 171 p. (in Polish).

Kullander, S.O. (2003) Checklist of Swedish common names.: Personal Communication. Provided excel file.

Nomura, H. (1984) Nomes científicos dos peixes e seus correspondentes nomes vulgares.: In H. Nomura (ed.). Dicionário dos peixes do Brasil. Editerra, Brasília, Brasil: 27-63.

Pereira, R. (1982) Peixes de nossa terra.: Livraria Nobel, Sao Paulo, Brazil. 129 p.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.