Serrasalmus compressus Jégu, Leão &…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesSerrasalmidaeSerrasalmus

  • 105

    Occurrences
  • 2

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Serrasalmus compressus Jégu, Leão & Santos, 1991

Common names

  • Piranha por
  • Piraña spa
  • 扁鋸脂鯉
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Jégu, M., E. L. M. Leão & Geraldo M. dos Santos. 1991. Serrasalmus compressus, une espèce nouvelle du Rio Madeira, Amazonie (Pisces: Serrasalmidae). Ichthyological Exploration of Freshwaters 2(2): 97-108.

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 56 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Serrasalmidae
genus
Serrasalmus
species
Serrasalmus compressus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Jégu, M. (2003) Serrasalminae (Pacus and piranhas).: p. 182-196. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Jégu, M., E.L.M. Leão and G.M. dos Santos (1991) Serrasalmus compressus, une espece nouvelle du Rio Madeira, Amazonie (Pisces: Serrasalmidae).: Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 2(2):97-108.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (119773433) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on 14-Feb-2017.