Serrasalmus gouldingi Fink & Machad…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesSerrasalmidaeSerrasalmus

  • 484

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Serrasalmus gouldingi Fink & Machado-Allison, 1992

Common names

  • Caribe negro spa
  • Fula preto por
  • Laikkupiraija fin
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 64 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Serrasalmidae
genus
Serrasalmus
species
Serrasalmus gouldingi
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Fink, W.L. and A. Machado-Allison (1992) Three new species of piranhas from Brazil and Venezuela (Teleostei: Characiformes).: Ichthyol. Explor. Freshwat. 3(1):55-72.

Jégu, M. (2003) Serrasalminae (Pacus and piranhas).: p. 182-196. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Toledo-Piza, M. (2002) Peixes do Rio Negro (Fishes of the Rio Negro: Alfred Russel Wallace (1980-1952)).: To be filled.

Varjo, M., L. Koli and H. Dahlström (2004) Kalannimiluettelo (versio 10/03).: Suomen Biologian Seura Vanamo Ry.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.