Agoniates Müller & Troschel, 1845

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesTriportheidae

  • 340

    Occurrences
  • 2

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Agoniates Müller & Troschel, 1845

Common names

  • Heringssalmler deu
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted genus

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 130 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Triportheidae
genus
Agoniates
species
2
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Typification

Bibliography

Eschmeyer, W. N. and R. Fricke, and R. van der Laan (eds). (2016). Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References. Electronic version.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.