Creagrutus hildebrandi Schultz, 1944

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCharaciformesCharacidaeCreagrutus

  • 46

    Occurrences
  • 2

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Creagrutus hildebrandi Schultz, 1944

Common names

  • Golosa spa
  • Sardina spa
  • Tolomba spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Schultz, Leonard P. 1944. The fishes of the family Characinidae from Venezuela, with descriptions of seventeen new forms. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 95: 235-367.

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 11 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Characiformes
family
Characidae
genus
Creagrutus
species
Creagrutus hildebrandi
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Galvis, G., J.I. Mojica and M. Camargo (1997) Peces del Catatumbo.: Asociación Cravo Norte, Santafé de Bogotá, D.C., 188 p.

Harold, A.S. and R.P. Vari (1994) Systematics of the Trans-Andean species of Creagrutus (Ostariophysi: Characiformers: Characidae).: Smith. Contrib. Zool. (551):31 p.

Wu, H.L., K.-T. Shao and C.F. Lai (eds.) (1999) Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names.: The Sueichan Press, Taiwan. 1028 p.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.