Barbourisia rufa Parr, 1945

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiCetomimiformesBarbourisiidaeBarbourisia

  • 250

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Barbourisia rufa Parr, 1945

Common names

  • red velvet whalefish eng
  • Red whalefish eng
  • Redvelvet whalefish eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 187 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Cetomimiformes
family
Barbourisiidae
genus
Barbourisia
species
Barbourisia rufa
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Eschmeyer, W.N., E.S. Herald and H. Hammann (1983) A field guide to Pacific coast fishes of North America.: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, U.S.A. 336 p.

FAO-FIES (2015) Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Information System (ASFIS) species list.: Retrieved from http://www.fao.org/fishery/collection/asfis/en, [accessed 13/04/2015].

Froese, R. & D. Pauly (Editors). (2015). FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication.

Hoese, D.F., D.J. Bray, J.R. Paxton and G.R. Allen (2006) Fishes.: In Beasley, O.L. and A. Wells (eds.) Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Volume 35.2 Australia: ABRS & CSIRO Publishing, 1472 p.

King, C.M.; Roberts, C.D.; Bell, B.D.; Fordyce, R.E.; Nicoll, R.S.; Worthy, T.H.; Paulin, C.D.; Hitchmough, R.A.; Keyes, I.W.; Baker, A.N.; Stewart, A.L.; Hiller, N.; McDowall, R.M.; Holdaway, R.N.; McPhee, R.P.; Schwarzhans, W.W.; Tennyson, A.J.D.; Rust, S.; Macadie, I. (2009). Phylum Chordata: lancelets, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, in: Gordon, D.P. (Ed.) (2009). New Zealand inventory of biodiversity: 1. Kingdom Animalia: Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia. pp. 431-554.

Kullander, S.O. (2003) List of Swedish names. CD version.: Personal communication, September 2003.

Liu J.Y. [Ruiyu] (ed.). (2008). Checklist of marine biota of China seas. China Science Press. 1267 pp.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (115518035) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.