Atractosteus tropicus Gill, 1863

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiLepisosteiformesLepisosteidaeAtractosteus

  • 114

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Atractosteus tropicus Gill, 1863

Common names

  • Tropical gar eng
  • Catán spa
  • Gaspar spa
  • more

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Not marine, Freshwater, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 67 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Lepisosteiformes
family
Lepisosteidae
genus
Atractosteus
species
Atractosteus tropicus
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Anonymous (1994) Atlas pesquero de México.: Instituto Nacional de la Pesca. 234 p.

Bussing, W.A. (1998) Peces de las aguas continentales de Costa Rica [Freshwater fishes of Costa Rica]. 2nd Ed.: San José Costa Rica: Editorial de la Universidad de Costa Rica. 468 p.

Carl, H. (2003) Danish fish names.: Zoological Museum of Copenhagen. Unpublished.

Chinese Academy of Fishery Sciences (2003) Chinese aquatic germplasm resources database.: http://zzzy.fishinfo.cn

Eschmeyer, W. N. and R. Fricke, and R. van der Laan (eds). (2016). Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References. Electronic version.

FAO-FIES (2008) Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Information System (ASFIS) species list.: Retrieved from http://www.fao.org/fishery/collection/asfis, 29 April 2008.

FAO-FIES (2015) Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Information System (ASFIS) species list.: Retrieved from http://www.fao.org/fishery/collection/asfis/en, [accessed 13/04/2015].

Ferraris, C.J. Jr. (2003) Lepisosteidae (Gars).: p. 29. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.