Physopyxis lyra Cope, 1872

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataActinopterygiiSiluriformesDoradidaePhysopyxis

  • 82

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Physopyxis lyra Cope, 1872

Common names

  • Banjo-okamonni fin
  • Lyradornwels deu
  • Pirillo spa
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Not marine, Freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 20 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Actinopterygii
order
Siluriformes
family
Doradidae
genus
Physopyxis
species
Physopyxis lyra
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Baensch, H.A. and R. Riehl (1997) Aquarien Atlas, Band 5.: Mergus Verlag, Melle, Germany. 1148 p.

Sabaj, M.H. and C.J. Ferraris Jr. (2003) Doradidae (Thorny catfishes).: p. 456-469. In R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds.) Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Varjo, M., L. Koli and H. Dahlström (2004) Kalannimiluettelo (versio 10/03).: Suomen Biologian Seura Vanamo Ry.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Jul 25, 2016.