Riftia pachyptila Jones, 1981

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaAnnelidaPolychaetaSabellidaSiboglinidaeRiftia

  • 1,434

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Riftia pachyptila Jones, 1981

Common names

  • Giant tube worms eng
  • giant tube worm
  • tube worm
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Jones, Meredith L. (1981). Riftia pachyptila, new genus, new species, the vestimentiferan worm from the Galápagos Rift geothermal vents (Pogonophora. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington. 93(4): 1295-1313.

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 1,376 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Annelida
class
Polychaeta
order
Sabellida
family
Siboglinidae
genus
Riftia
species
Riftia pachyptila
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Type Specimen

Bibliography

Jennings, Robert M.; Halanych, Kenneth M. Mitochondrial genomes of Clymenella torquata (Maldanidae) and Riftia pachyptila (Siboglinidae): evidence for conserved gene order in annelida. Molecular Biology and Evolution 2005-02-01;22(2):210-222 doi:10.1093/molbev/msi008
DOI:10.1093/molbev/msi008

Jones, Meredith L. (1981). Riftia pachyptila, new genus, new species, the vestimentiferan worm from the Galápagos Rift geothermal vents (Pogonophora. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington. 93(4): 1295-1313.

L. A. Hurtado, R. A. Lutz and R. C. Vrijenhoek Distinct patterns of genetic differentiation among annelids of eastern Pacific hydrothermal vents. Molecular Ecology 2004-09-01;13(9):2603-2615 doi:10.1111/j.1365-294X.2004.02287.x
DOI:10.1111/j.1365-294X.2004.02287.x

van der Land, J. (ed) (2008) UNESCO-IOC Register of Marine Organisms (URMO)

van der Land, J. (ed). (2008). UNESCO-IOC Register of Marine Organisms (URMO).

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.