Pleuroploca gigantea (Kiener, 1840)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaMolluscaGastropodaNeogastropodaFasciolariidaePleuroploca

  • 494

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pleuroploca gigantea (Kiener, 1840)

Common names

  • horse conch eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 239 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Mollusca
class
Gastropoda
order
Neogastropoda
family
Fasciolariidae
genus
Pleuroploca
species
Pleuroploca gigantea
 
complete classification

Appears in

Occurrence datasets

Checklists

Bibliography

Rosenberg, G. 1992. Encyclopedia of Seashells. Dorset: New York. 224 pp.

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.