Euphausia crystallorophias Holt and…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaMalacostracaEuphausiaceaEuphausiidaeEuphausia

  • 3,246

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Euphausia crystallorophias Holt and Tattersall, 1906

Common names

  • ice krill eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 3,207 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Malacostraca
order
Euphausiacea
family
Euphausiidae
genus
Euphausia
species
Euphausia crystallorophias
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Baker AdeC, Boden BP, Brinton E (1990) A Practical Guide to the Euphausiids of the World. London : Natural History Museum Publications, 1989

Baker, A. de C., B. P. Boden and E. Brinton, 1990. A practical guide to the euphausiids of the world. British Museum (Natural History), London. 96 pp.[/p]

Boltovskoy D. (Ed.). (1999). South Atlantic Zooplankton 2 vol. Backhuys Publishers. Leiden. 1706 pp.

Brinton E, Ohman MD, Townsend AW, Knight MD, Bridgeman AL (2000) Euphausiids of the world ocean. ETI World Biodiversity database CD ROM Series. Springer Publ. Heidelberg

Fisher W. & Hureau J-C. (1985). FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Southern Ocean (Fishing areas 48,58 and 88) (CCAMLR Convention Area). FAO, Rome, 233-471.

Guglielmo, L. and G. Costanzo, 1978. Diagnostic value of the thelycum in euphausiids. II. Oceanic species. Genus [i]Euphausia[/i] Dana, 1852. Archivio di Oceanografia e Limnologia 19: 143-155.[/p]

Holt, E. W. L. and W. M. Tattersall, 1906. Preliminary notice of the Schizopoda collected by H.M.S. "Discovery" in the Antarctic region. Annals and Magazine of Natural History: including Zoology, Botany and Geology. London, Ser. 7. 17: 1-11.[/p]

John D.D. (1937). The Southern species of the genus Euphausia. Discovery Reports, 14, 195-321.

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.