Dasyatidae

Family in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordataElasmobranchiiMyliobatiformes

  • 37,904

    Occurrences
  • 163

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Dasyatidae

Common names

  • sting rays eng
  • stingrays eng
  • whip-tail stingrays eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted family

Living period

161.2 to 0.0117 Ma

Habitat

Marine, Nektobenthic

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Elasmobranchii
order
Myliobatiformes
family
Dasyatidae
genus
24
species
163
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Eschmeyer, W. N. and R. Fricke, and R. van der Laan (eds). (2016). Catalog of Fishes: Genera, Species, References. Electronic version.

Van Der Laan, R.; Eschmeyer, W. N.; Fricke, R. (2014). Family-group names of Recent fishes. Zootaxa. 3882(1): 1-230.

van der Land, J.; Costello, M.J.; Zavodnik, D.; Santos, R.S.; Porteiro, F.M.; Bailly, N.; Eschmeyer, W.N.; Froese, R. (2001). Pisces, in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 357-374

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.