Insecta

Class in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropoda

  • 46,709,477

    Occurrences
  • 1,005,091

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Insecta

Common names

  • Insects eng
  • Ameisengrillen deu
  • egentliga insekter swe
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted class

Habitat

Marine

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
30
family
2,181
genus
143,339
species
1,005,091
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

A. Jiménez Gonzalez,F. Rodríguez Caabeiro (1982) Estudio de los ectoparásitos (Mallophaga: Insecta) de Milvus milvus (Linnaeus) en España
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/43406

Bechet,Ion (1968) Un caz interesant de mosaic sexual la malofage (Insecta)
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/48135

Boudreaux,H. B. (1979) Arthropod Phylogeny with Special Reference to Insects
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/40425

Britten,Harry (1935) Insecta and acari. Additions and corrections to the Lancashire and Cheshire lists for 1934
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/44435

Brooke,M. de L.,Nakamura,H. (1998) The acquisition of host-specific feather lice by common cuckoos (Cuculus canorus)
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/40358

Burmeister,Hermann Carl Conrad (1838) Mallophaga Nitzsch
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/41066

Cardozo-de-Almeida,Margareth,Linardi,Pedro Marcos,Costa,Jane (2003) The type specimens of chewing lice (Insecta, Mallophaga) deposited in the entomological collection of Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/41773

Castro,Dolores del Carmen,Alberto Horacio Abrahamovich,Lucia,Mariano,Beatríz Díaz,Norma,Rossi Batiz,Maria Fernada (2006) Types of lice (Insecta, Phthiraptera) housed in the Museo de La Plata, Argentina
DOI:http://phthiraptera.info/node/47375

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in GBIF Backbone Patch.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.