Gasteracantha cancriformis (Linnaeus…

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaArachnidaAraneaeAraneidaeGasteracantha

  • 469

    Occurrences
  • 2

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Gasteracantha cancriformis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Common names

  • orb weavers eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 254 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Arachnida
order
Araneae
family
Araneidae
genus
Gasteracantha
species
Gasteracantha cancriformis
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Ivie, Wilton,Chamberlin, Ralph V: North American Agelenidae of the genera Agelenopsis, Calilena, Ritalena and Tortolena

Linnaeus, C. (1758) Systema naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species cum characteribus differentiis, synonymis, locis. Editio decima, reformata: Holmiae 821 pp. (Araneae, pp. 619-624)

Platnick, Norman I (1978) A revision of the spider genus Barrisca (Araneae, Rhoicininae)

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified in GBIF on Nov 3, 2014. The source was last visited by GBIF on Jul 30, 2015. It was last updated according to the publisher on Feb 8, 2013.

A record will be modified by GBIF when either the source record has been changed by the publisher, or improvements in the GBIF processing warrant an update.