Brachypelma vagans (Ausserer, 1875)

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaArachnidaAraneaeTheraphosidaeBrachypelma

  • 32

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Brachypelma vagans (Ausserer, 1875)

Common names

  • tarantula spiders eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Zweiter Beitrag zur Kenntniss der Arachniden-Familie der Territelariae Thorell (Mygalidae Autor)

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 16 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Arachnida
order
Araneae
family
Theraphosidae
genus
Brachypelma
species
Brachypelma vagans
 
complete classification

Description

Description

Table of Contents

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Ausserer, A. (1875) Zweiter Beitrag zur Kenntniss der Arachniden-Familie der Territelariae Thorell (Mygalidae Autor): Verhandlungen der Kaiserlich-Königlichen Zoologisch-Botanischen Gesellschaft in Wien 25: 125-206

Pickard-Cambridge, Frederick O: On some new species of spiders belonging to the families Pisauridae and Senoculidae; with characters of a new genus.

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117467805) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.