Pseudochirella Sars G.O., 1920

Genus in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaMaxillopodaCalanoidaAetideidae

  • 1,185

    Occurrences
  • 30

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pseudochirella Sars G.O., 1920

Common names

  • プセウドキレラ jpn
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted genus

Published in

Bull. Inst. Océan. Monaco, No. 377, 5.

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater

Georeferenced data

View records

All 916 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Maxillopoda
order
Calanoida
family
Aetideidae
genus
Pseudochirella
species
30
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Boxshall, G. (2001). Copepoda (excl. Harpacticoida), in: Costello, M.J. et al. (Ed.) (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50: pp. 252-268

Ices Zooplankton sheet n° 32:Copepoda

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (123614742) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.