Thaliacea

Class in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaChordata

  • 25,804

    Occurrences
  • 94

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Thaliacea

Common names

  • doliolum por
  • pelagic tunicates
  • salpa por
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted class

Habitat

Not terrestrial, Marine, Not freshwater

Georeferenced data

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Chordata
class
Thaliacea
order
3
family
7
genus
31
species
94
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Bibliography

Costello, M.J.; Emblow, C.; White, R. (Ed.). (2001). European register of marine species: a check-list of the marine species in Europe and a bibliography of guides to their identification. Collection Patrimoines Naturels, 50. Muséum national d'Histoire Naturelle: Paris, France. ISBN 2-85653-538-0. 463 pp.

Kott, P. (1998). Tunicata. Zoological Catalogue of Australia. 34: pp.51-252, 259-261 (App. 1-3), 265-292 (Index).

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage (117235784) has since been removed from the portal.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.