Adelges (Annandina) tsugae Annand, …

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaHemipteraAdelgidaeAdelges

  • 361

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Adelges (Annandina) tsugae Annand, 1924

Common names

  • hemlock woolly adelgid eng
  • hemlock woolly adelgid
  • more

Synonyms

Basionym of

Taxonomic status

Accepted species

Habitat

Terrestrial

Georeferenced data

View records

All 330 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Hemiptera
family
Adelgidae
genus
Adelges
species
Adelges tsugae
 
complete classification

Description

Description

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Annand (1924) A new species of Adelges (Hemiptera, Phylloxeridae): Pan-Pacific Entomologist 1(2):79-82

Annand. 1924. A new species of Adelges (Hemiptera, Phylloxeridae). Pan-Pacific Entomologist 1(2):79

Annand. 1928. A contribution toward a monograph of the Adelginae (Phylloxeridae) of North America. Stanford University Publication - University Series - Biological Sciences 6(1):33, 89

Favret, Blackman & Stekolshchikov (2015) Chermes funitectus Dreyfus and the hemlock woolly adelgid (Hemiptera: Adelgidae): Entomological News 125(3):174-178

Favret, Blackman & Stekolshchikov. 2015. Chermes funitectus Dreyfus and the hemlock woolly adelgid (Hemiptera: Adelgidae). Entomological News 125(3):176

Favret, Havill, G.L. Miller, Sano & Victor. 2015. Catalog of the adelgids of the world (Hemiptera, Adelgidae). ZooKeys 534:39

Favret, Ouvrard & D.J. Williams. 2014. Annotated list of the species-group taxa described in combination with Chermes Linnaeus 1758 (Hemiptera: Sternorrhyncha). Transactions of the American Entomological Society 140(1):72

Ghosh, A.K. 1983. A review of the family Adelgidae from the Indian subregion (Homoptera: Aphidoidea). Oriental Insects 17(1):10

more

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Apr 13, 2016.