Scarabaeoidea Latreille, 1802

Superfamily in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaColeoptera

  • 460

    Occurrences
  • 39,569

    Species
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Scarabaeoidea Latreille, 1802

Common names

  • Dung Beetle eng
  • more

Taxonomic status

Accepted superfamily

According to

The Catalogue of Life, 3rd January 2011

Georeferenced data

View records

All 419 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Coleoptera
family
27
genus
3,781
species
39,569
 
complete classification

...

1 / 1

Appears in

Checklists

Bibliography

Macfarlane, R. P. ; Andrew, I. G. ; Berry, J. A. ; Johns, P. M. ; Hoare, R. J. B. ; Lariviere, M-C. ; Grenslade, P. ; Henderson, R. C. ; Smithers, C. N. ; Palma, R. L. ; Ward, J. B. ; Pilgrm, R. L. C. ; Towns, D. R. ; McLellan, I. ; Teulon, D. A. J. ; Hitchings, T. R. ; Eeastop, V. F. ; Martin, N. A. ; Fletcher, M. J. ; Stufkens, M. A. W. ; Dale, P. J. ; Burckhardt, D. ; Buckley, T. R. 9: Phylum ARTHROPODA subphylum hexapoda: Protura, springtails, Diplura, and insects, Checklist of New Zealand Hexapoda. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 2.

Macfarlane, R. P. ; Maddison, P. A. ; Andrew, I. G. ; Berry, J. A. ; Johns, P. M. ; Hoare, R. J. B. ; Lariviere, M. -C. ; Greenslade, P. ; Henderson, R. C. ; Smithers, C. N. ; Palma, R. L. ; Ward, J. B. ; Pilgrim, R. L. C. ; Towns, D. R. ; McLellan, I. D. ; Teulon, D. A. J. ; Hitchings, T. R. ; Eastop, V. F. ; Martin, N. A. ; Fletcher, M. J. ; Stufkens, M. A. W. ; Dale, P. J. ; Burckhardt, D. ; Buckley, T. R. ; Trewick, S. A. [Chapter] Nine: Phylum Arthropoda Subphylum Hexapoda: Protura, springtails, Diplura, and insects, Checklist of New Zealand Hexapoda. In: New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity Volume 2. [Chapter] Nine: Phylum Arthropoda Subphylum Hexapoda: Protura, springtails, Diplura, and insects, Checklist of New Zealand Hexapoda

NZAC February 2012

NZIB February 2012

NZIB June 2012

Source information

This backbone name usage exists because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built. The primary source name usage has since been removed from the portal.