Manduca sexta Linnaeus, 1763

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaLepidopteraSphingidaeManduca

  • 1,139

    Occurrences
  • 7

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Manduca sexta Linnaeus, 1763

Common names

  • Carolina sphinx
  • hornblower
  • tobacco hawkmoth
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 847 | In viewable area

Subordinate taxa

Classification

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Lepidoptera
family
Sphingidae
genus
Manduca
species
Manduca sexta
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on 14-Feb-2017.