Pyrrharctia isabella Smith, 1797

Species in GBIF Backbone Taxonomy

AnimaliaArthropodaInsectaLepidopteraArctiidaePyrrharctia

  • 1,358

    Occurrences
  • 0

    Infraspecies
View occurrences

Overview

Full Name

Pyrrharctia isabella Smith, 1797

Common names

  • banded woollybear eng
  • black-ended bear
  • Isabella tiger moth
  • more

Taxonomic status

accepted species

Published in

Smith, James E. 1797. The natural history of the rarer lepidopterous insects of Georgia. Including their systematic characters, the particulars of their metamorphoses, and the plants on which they feed. Collected from the observations of John Abbot, many years resident in that country. Vol. 2. Printed by T. Bensley for J. Edwards, Pall Mall; Cadell and Davies, Strand; and J. White, Fleet St., London. Vol. 2: 101-214.

Habitat

Not marine

Georeferenced data

View records

All 1,284 | In viewable area

Distributions

Text based distributions present in some sources.

Distribution range

Subordinate taxa

Classification

There are no subordinate taxa for this species.
You can explore the higher classification on the right.

kingdom
Animalia
phylum
Arthropoda
class
Insecta
order
Lepidoptera
family
Arctiidae
genus
Pyrrharctia
species
Pyrrharctia isabella
 
complete classification

Appears in

Checklists

Known issues

There are known issues with this name usage:

  • published earlier than parent name

Source information

This backbone name usage is included because it was found in another checklist at the time the backbone was built.
View the primary source usage in Catalogue of Life.

Record history

This record was last modified on Feb 14, 2017.